Clouds. 63.3   F New York
AI-Powered News Summarizer
Asia

Jacinda Ardern Fast Facts

October 13, 2020. Summarized by summa-bot.

New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern and partner Clarke Gayford pose for a photo with their new baby girl on June 24, 2018 in Auckland, New Zealand. Prime Minister Ardern is the second world leader to give birth in office, and the first elected leader to take maternity leave. Arden will take six weeks of leave with Deputy Prime Minister Winston Peters assuming the role of Acting Prime Minister. *** Local Caption *** Jacinda Ardern; Clarke Gayford

View CNN's Fast Facts on Jacinda Ardern to learn more about the prime minister of New Zealand.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Jacinda Ardern, prime minister of New Zealand.

Birth place: Hamilton, New Zealand

Birth name: Jacinda Kate Laurell Ardern

Father: Ross Ardern, police officer

Mother: Laurell Ardern, school cook

Worked as a staff member for former British Prime Minister Tony Blair and former New Zealand Prime Minister Helen Clark.

Ardern is engaged to television presenter Clarke Gayford.

November 8, 2008 - Enters New Zealand's Parliament, elected into the Labour Party as a list MP.

March 7, 2017 - The Labour Party elects Ardern deputy leader.

August 1, 2017 - The Labour Party elects Ardern leader.

October 19, 2017 - NZ First leader Winston Peters announces on television that he supports Ardern as prime minister in a coalition government.

October 26, 2017 - Sworn in as New Zealand's prime minister.

June 21, 2018 - Ardern gives birth to daughter Neve Te Aroha, becoming the first world leader to give birth since Pakistan's Benazir Bhutto in 1990.

Announces she will take six weeks leave following the baby's birth.

March 15, 2019 - Ardern condemns the attacks at two mosques in the city of Christchurch that left 51 individuals dead.

March 18, 2019 - Ardern confirms that New Zealand's government has agreed to reform the country's gun laws in the wake of the Christchurch mosques shootings.

March 19, 2020 - Ardern closes New Zealand's borders to foreign visitors due to the coronavirus pandemic.

August 17, 2020 - Ardern announces she is delaying the country's parliamentary election by four weeks to October 17 after the reemergence of Covid-19 in the country last week.

Summarizer is on Google News. Now you can get the latest AI summarized news on your favorite news platform.

Don't like Google News? We have an RSS Feed for you.

Suggestions

Top Stories

New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern wins second term in landslide election victory

October 17, 2020

Middle East

Ehud Olmert Fast Facts

September 19, 2013

Asia

Shinzo Abe Fast Facts

January 10, 2013